One Nigerian Britico

Follow us

Latest Posts

Anikulapo and Brotherhood win big at AMVCA 2023 – see full list of winners and nominees

Like it, share it

Like it, share it

The AMVCA awards took place on May 20th, bringing together some of Nigeria’s finest actors, actresses and musician to celebrate outstanding achievement in the film and television industry.

Hosted by South African model Zozi Tunzi and Nigerian radio personality, IK Osakioduwa, the night was graced by many stars including, Mercy Aigbe, Chidi Mokeme, Tobi Bakre, Brodashaggi, Kunle Remi, Funke Akindele, and Toke Makinwa.

Music artists Tiwa Savage, Iyanya and Spyro performed on the night. The biggest winner was Anikulapo with 5 awards, Brotherhood was not far behind with 4 wins.

See full list of nominees and winners below.

Hosts for the night were South African model Zozi Tunzi and Nigerian radio personality, IK Osakioduwa.

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina (winner)

Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival

Roselyn Ngissah – Red Carpet

Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street

Grace Wacuka – Married to Work

Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson Onogie – Passport

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life (winner)

Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ) Inside Life

Charles Etubiebi -Just Friends

Charles Inojie- City Hustler

Chinedu Ikedieze- Aki and PawPaw

Kunle Idowu- Unintentional

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia)- Inside Life

Nkem Owoh- Battle On Buka Street

Nosa Afolabi- The Razz Guy

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi)- Survivors

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood (winner)

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade

Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town

Chimezie Imo – Choke

Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele

O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail

Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty Four

Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God – (winner)

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo

Enado Odigie – Flawsome

Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo

Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome

Ini Edo – Shanty Town

Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town

Queen Nwokoye – Strained

Scarlet Gomez – Wura

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal –(winner)

Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy

James Webbo – County 49

Jeffroberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains

O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood

Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four – (winner)

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Gina Castel – Kofa

Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own

Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo

Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic

Toni Tones – Brotherhood

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice – (winner)

Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun – Diiche

Kimera Paul – Tembele

Martini Akande – Brotherhood

Sanjo Adegoke – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Steve Sodiya – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Temitope Folarin – Anikulapo

Valentine Chukwuma – Battle on Buka Street

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future – (winner)

Abiola – VIP Bathroom

Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Edem Victor – The Activist

Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law

Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations

Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Steve Chuks – Husband’s Side Chick

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Brotherhood- Jade Osiberu – (winner)

Chris Odeh- Choke

Kayode Kasum- Obara’ M

Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo

Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV- Kanaani

Samira Yakubu- Red Carpet

Winifred Mena Ajakpovi- Four Four Forty Four

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

Click Click Bang- Philip Karanja Njenga – (winner)

Elenor Nabwiso- Karamoja

Gashumba Emmanuel- Dial M for Maya

Hassan Mageye- Bedroom Chains

Lucy Mwangi- Baba Twins

Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele

Nadira Shakur- Married to Work

Omar Hamza- Gacal

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi- Frida

Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani- Mvamizi (The Intruder)

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Elvis Chucks- Jewel -(winner)

Emmanuel Mwape- Silver Lining

Leburugraphy- Ke Bona Spoko

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode –(WINNER)

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God

Bunmi Fashina , Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town

Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood

Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold

Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood – (winner)

Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche

Godwin Lawal – Tarella

Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo

Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo

Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos

Segun Adeleke – Flawsome

Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole) – (winner)

Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town

Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice

Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Loukman Ali- Brotherhood – (winner)

Charles Oleghe- Diiche

Ekuka Ishaq- Tembele

Idowu Adedapo- Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views)- Flawsome

Jonathan Kovel- Shanty Town

Jonathan Kovel- Anikulapo

Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu, Goke Oyerinde- Real Housewives of Lagos

Paul Gambit- Jolly Roger

Yinka Edward- Crime & Justice

BEST WRITER OF A DRAMA/COMEDY/MOVIE/TV

Sola Dada- Anikulapo – (winner)

Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo, Jemine Edukugho- Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu- The Trade

Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet and Victor Aghahowa- Diiche (Episode 5)

Tunde Apalowo and Jeffery Musa David- Kanaani

Uche Ateli- Choke

Yinka Laoye- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST SHORT FILM

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire – (winner)

Gbenga Salu – Convictus

Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden

Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language

Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away

BEST SOUNDTRACK IN A MOVIE OR SERIES

Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo – (winner)

Abiola Olayinka, Habeeb Adebayo – L.I.F.E.

Adam Songbird and Tolu Obanro – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro and Adam Songbird – Battle on Buka Street

Jaysynths and Hotkid – Shanty Town

Joel Christian Goffin – Black Mail

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo – (winner)

Dare Olaitan, Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

Fredrick Karumba – Click Click Bang

Grey Jones – The Set Up 2

Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa – Bedroom Chains

Kazeem Agboola – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

Kolade Kayode Morakinyo – Shanty Town

Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke – Battle On Buka Street

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

Shiloh Godson – Black Mail

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA

Mpali – (winner)

Covenant

Dede

Huba

Itura

Mahinga

Maida

Prestige

Salem

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL

King Bugar – (winner)

Come Play Naija

Judging Matters

Kan-See-Me

Off Air with Gbemi & Tools

Rock that Aisle Again

Sakofa

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

Njoro Wa Uba – (winner)

Co-Habits

Flatmates

Mussulando

My Siblings and I

Popi

RSM

The Johnsons

The Return of Original Comedy

Uncle Limbani

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

Ricordi – (winner)

A Infiltrada

Accra Medics

Dirty Laundry

Junior Drama Club

Njila

Pazia

Pete

The Rishantes

To Have and To Hold

Unmarried

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST IN A MOVIE OR SERIES

Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo- Shanty Town (winner)

Carina SFX- The Trade

Feyzo Artistry- Ile Owo

Francisca Otaigbe- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo- Anikulapo

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo, Jemila Sedik- Battle on Buka Street

Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni- Tarella

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Yinka Edward- Crime & Justice – (winner)

Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade- Real Housewives of Lagos

Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki- Visa On Arrival (Season 1)

Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa- The Plan

Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson- Single Kiasi

Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum- When are we getting married

James Omokwe- Diiche

Millicent Ogutu- County 49

Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe- Flawsome

Vincent Nwachukwu- Game On (Season 2)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Nora Awolowo- Nigeria-the Debut – (winner)

Best Okoduwa- 100 of Us

Charles F. Solomon- Way to the Top

Charles F. Solomon; Oluchi Nsofor; Aaron Olayemi; Famous Odion- Green: The Amazons

Chude Jideowo- Awaiting Trial

Nathaniel George- Truck Blind Spot

Nora Awolow- Baby Blues

BEST DIRECTOR

Loukman Ali- Brotherhood – (winner)

Adebayo Tijani and Tope Adebayo- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Babatunde Apalowo- All The Colours of the World are between Black and White

Bolanle Austen-Peters- Man of God

Dimeji Ajibola- Shanty Town

Jade Osiberu- The Trade

Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo

Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele

Obi Emelonye- Black Mail

Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo, James Omokwe- Diiche

MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

Leaked – (winner)

A Quiet Intruder

Cheza

Revisit

Stinger

Strings

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI

Philip Karanja Njenga- Click Click Bang – (winner)

Daniel Manege- Mpiganaji

Freddy Feruzi- Dau

Malcom Hamisi- Barakatatu

Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin- Safari

Wilson Nkya- Mvanmizi – The Intruder

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi- Frida

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – YORUBA

Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo – (winner)

Funmi Bank Anthony Abdullahi Abdulrasaq- Abebi Seranko Seniyan

Karamot Adeboye- Morenikeji

Okusanya Bayonle Samson- Mr Raji

Ololade Tijani-Ebong- Ogeere

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda- Aisha – (winner)

Evans Ejiogu- Kwana Casa’in

Nancy Yiljep- Guzama

Ty Shaban- Lulu Da Andalu

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO

Victor Iyke- Uhuruchi – (winner)

Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe, Ben Cassie- Ifediche

Shileold A. Ibironke- Ijeoma

Shileold A. Ibironke- Ego Mbute

Trinity Ugonabo- The Bride Price (imego)

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Kunle Afolayan- Anikulapo – (winner)

Femi Adebayo- King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Funke Akindele- Battle on Buka Street

Jade Osiberu- Brotherhood

Kayode Kasum- Ile Owo

Mugisha Herbert Morris- Tembele

Winifred Mena-Ajakpovi- Four Four Forty Four

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join our Mailing list!

Don't miss new updates on your email

Follow us

Join our Mailing list!

Don't miss new updates on your email

Search

Latest Posts

Join our Mailing list!

“Stay connected with us and you will latest celeb news, How Tos and some other stuffs”